Money."

Question 75.— Do you consider a draft drawn payable "with bank charges" negotiable?

Answer.—We would not consider this to be a bill of Exchange. Section 9 (d) of the Bills of Exchange Act, declares the sum payable by a bill to be " a sum certain " if it is payable according to a rate of exchange to be ascertained as directed by the bill. This is the only provision in the Act which could be looked to to support the proposition that a bill payable " with bank charges " is for a sum certain, and we do not think that it would come within this section.