Carrier to Someone other than the Bank without the Latter's Authority.

Question 80.— A bank cashes a draft accompanied by a bill of lading drawn to the order of the bank. If the carrier should deliver the goods to someone other than the bank, can he be held accountable by the bank?

Answer.—Assuming that by a bill of lading drawn to the order of the bank is meant a bill of lading in which the bank is named as consignee, the carrier could be held accountable. E. S. 0. cap. 145, sec. 5, sub-sec. 1, enacts as follows :

" Every consignee of goods named in a bill of lading and " every endorsee of a bill of lading to whom the property in "the goods therein mentioned passes upon or by reason of " such consignment or endorsement, shall have transferred to "and vested in him all rights of action, and be subject to "the same liabilities in respect of the goods as if the con-" tract contained in the bill of lading had been made to " himself."