Balsaminaceae

Spotted Touch-me-not or Jewelweed (Impatiens biflora). Plate 122a

Pale Touch-me-not or Jewelweed (Impatiens pallida). Plate 122b

Polygalaceae

Orange Milkwort (Polygala lutea). Plate 123a

Cross-leaved or Marsh Milkwort (Polygala cruciata). Plate 123b

Field or Purple Milkwort (Polygala viridescens). Plate 124a

Racemed Milkwort (Polygala polygama). Plate 124b

Seneca Snakeroot; Mountain Flax (Polygala senega). Plate 125a

Fringed Milkwort; Flowering Wintergreen (Polygala paucifolia). Plate 125b

Rhamnaceae

New Jersey Tea; Redroot (Ceanothns amcricamts). Plate 126

Malvaceae

Marsh Mallow; Wymote (Althaea officinalis). Plate 127

Musk Mallow; Musk Plant (Malva moschata). Plate 128

Swamp Rose Mallow; Mallow Rose (Hibiscus moscheutos). Plate 129

Hypericaceae

Great or Giant St John's-wort (Hypericum ascyron). Plate 130a

Elliptic-leaved or Pale St John's-wort (Hypericum ellipticuni). Plate 130b

Common St John's-wort (Hypericum perforatum). Plate 131a

Cistaceae Frostweed; Rockrose (Crocanthemum canadense). Plate 131b

Woolly Hudsonia; False Heather (Hudsonia tomentosa). Plate 132a

Violaceae Bird's-foot Violet (Viola pedata var. lineariloba). Plate 133

Early Blue or Palmate-leaved Violet ( Viola palmata). Plate 134a

Coast or Britton's Violet (Viola brittoniana). Plate 130b

Woolly Blue Violet (Viola sororia). Plate 135a

LeConte's Violet (Viola affinis). Plate 135b

Marsh Blue Violet (Viola cucullaia). Plate 138b

Ovate-leaved Violet (Viola fimbriatula). Plate 137a

Arrow-leaved Violet (Viola sagittata). Plate 137b

Triangle-leaved Violet (Viola emarginata). Plate 136a

Great-spurred or Selkirk's Violet (Viola selkirkit). Plate 139a

Large-leaved White Violet (Viola incognita). Plate 139b

Primose-leaved Violet (Viola primuli folia). Plate 140a

Lance-leaved or Water Violet (Viola lanceolata). Plate 140b

Smoothish Yellow Violet (Viola eriocarpa). Plate 134b

Canada Violet (Viola canadensis). Plate 141

American Dog Violet (Viola conspersa). Plate 142b

Long-spurred Violet ( Viola rosirata). Plate 142a

Lythraceae

Swamp Loosestrife; Willow-herb (Decodon verticillatus). Plate 143a Spiked or Purple Loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria). Plate 143b

Melastomaceae

Meadow Beauty (Rhexia virginica). Plate 138a

Part 2 Epilobiaceae Seedbox; Rattlebox (Ludwigia alternifolia). Plate 145b

Pireweed; Great or Spiked Willow-herb (Chamaenerion angustifolium). Plate 144b

Great Hairy Willow-herb (Epilobium hirsutum). Plate 144a

Common Evening Primrose {Oenothera biennis). Plate 145a

Northern Evening Primrose (Oenothera muricata). Plate 146

Common Sundrops ( Kneiffia fruticosa). Plate 147a

Biennial Gaura (Gaura biennis). Plate 148

Araliaceae

Dwarf Ginseng or Groundnut (Panax trifolium). Plate 132b (Part 1)

Ammiaceae Hemlock Water Parsnip (Sium cicutaefolium). Plate 149

Cornaceae

Low or Dwarf Cornel; Bunchberry (Cornns canadensis). Plate 150

Clethraceae

Sweet Pepper Bush; White Alder (Clethra alnifolia). Plate 147b

Pyrolaceae

Round-leaved American Wintergreen (Pyrola americana). Figure XX, page 196

Shinleaf (Pyrola ellptica). Plate 151b

Bog Wintergreen (Pyrola uliginosa). Plate 151a

Pipsissewa; Prince's Pine (Chimaphila umbellata). Plate 152a

Monotropaceae Indian Pipe; Corpse Plant (Monotropa uiflora). Plate 152b and Figure XXI, page 199

Pinesap; False Beechdrops (Hypopitys americana). Plate 153a

Ericaceae

Labrador Tea (Ledum groenlandicum). Plate 155a

Purple or Pink Azalea; Pinkster Flower (Azalea nudiflora). Plate 154

Mountain or Hoary Azalea (Azalea canescens). Figure XXII, page 202

Great Laurel; Rose Bay (Rhododendron maximum). Figure XXIII, page 204

Sheep Laurel; Lambkill; Wicky ( Kalmia aungustifolia). Plate 160a

Mountain Laurel; Calico Bush ( Kalmia latifolia). Plate 156a

Pale or Swamp Laurel ( Kalmia polifolia). Plate 156b

Leatherleaf; Dwarf Cassandra (Chamaedaphne calycidatd). Plate 157a

Wild Rosemary; Marsh Holy Rose (Andromeda polifolia). Plate 159a

Staggerbush (Neopieris mariana). Plate 155b

Trailing Arbutus; Mayflower (Epigaea repens). Plate 153b

Creeping or Spicy Wintergreen; Checkerberry (Gaidtheria procumbens). Plate 158b

Dwarf Huckleberry; Gopherberry (Gaylussacia dumosa). Plate 157b

Large or American Cranberry (Oxycoccus macrocarpus). Plate 158a

Primulaceae

Mistassini or Dwarf Canadian Primrose (Primula mistassinica). Plate 159b

Crosswort; Whorled Loosestrife (Lysimachia quadrifolia). Plate 160b

Bulb-bearing Loosestrife; Swamp Candles (Lysimachia terrestris). Plate 161b

Moneywort; Creeping Loosestrife (Lysimachia iiummularia). Plate 164a

Fringed Loosestrife (Steironcma ciliatum). Plate 162

Tufted Loosestrife (Naumburgia thrysiflora). Plate 163

Star Flower; Chickweed Wintergreen (Trientalis borealis). Plate 165b

Plumbaginaceae

Seaside Lavender; Marsh Rosemary; Canker-root (Limonium carolinianum). Plate 166b

Gentianaceae

Sea or Marsh Pink (Sabbatia stellaris). Plate 166a

Large Marsh Pink (Sabbatia dodecandra). Figure XXIV, page 217

Fringed Gentian (Gentiana crinita). Plate 167

Stiff Gentian; Ague-weed (Gentiana quinquefolia). Figure XXV, page 219

Closed Blue or Blind Gentian (Dasystephana andrewsii). Plate 168

Menyanthaceae

Buckbean; Marsh Trefoil (Menyanthes trifoliata). Plate 169

Apocynaceae

Spreading Dogbane (Apocynum androsaemifolium). Plate 170a

Asclepiadaceae Butterfly Weed; Pleurisy Root (Asclepias tuberosa). Plate 171

'amp Milkweed (Asclepias incarnatd). Plate 172

Blunt-leaved Milkweed (Asclepias amplexicaulis). Plate 173