Part 1 Typhaceae

Broad-leaved Cat-tail (Typlia latijolia). Figure I, page 36

Alismaceae

Broad-leaved Arrowhead {Sagittaria latijolia). Plate 1

Cyperaceae

Sheathed Cotton Grass (Eriophorum callithrix). Plate 2a

Araceae

Jack-in-the-pulpit; Indian Turnip (Arisaema triphyllum). Plate 3

Green Dragon (Arisaema dracontium). Figure II, page 40

Water Arum; Wild Calla (Calla palustris). Plate 4

Skunk Cabbage (Spathyeuia foctida). Plate 5

Sweet Flag; Flagroot or Calamus (Acorus calamus). Figure III, page 43

Xyridaceae

Carolina Yellow-eyed Grass ( Xyris caroliniana). Plate 2b

Eriocaulaceae Seven-angled Pipewort (Eriocaulon septangulare). Plate 6a

Commelinaceae

Asiatic Dayflower (Commelina communis). Plate 6b

Spider Lily; Spiderwort (Tradescantia virginiana). Plate 7

Pontederiaceae

Pickerel Weed (Poutederia cordata). Plate 8

Melanthaceae Glutinous Triantha; False Asphodel (Triantka glutinosa). Plate 9b

Glaucous Anticlea {Anticlea chlorantha). Plate 9a

Bunchflower (Melanthium virginicum). Plate 10

American White Hellebore Veratrum viride). Plate 11

Liliaceae Day Lily (Hemerocallis fulva). Plate 12

Red, Wood or Philadelphia Lily (Lilium philadelphicum). Plate 13

Wild Yellow, Canada or Nodding Lily (Lilium canadense). Plate 14

Yellow Adder's-tongue {Erythronium americanum). Plate 15a

Star Grass; Ague or Colicroot (Aletris farinosa). Plate 16

Convallariaceae Yellow Clintonia (Clintonia borealis). Plate 17

Wild or False Spikenard (Vagnera racemosa). Plate 18

Three-leaved Solomon's-seal (Vagnera trifolia). Plate 32a

False or Wild Lily of the Valley ( Unifolium cauadense). Plate 19

Large-flowered Bellwort (Uvularia grandiflora). Plate 20b

Sessile-leaved Bellwort ( Uvularia sessilifolia). Plate 20a

Sessile-leaved Twisted-stalk (Streptopus roseus). Figure IV, page 58

Hairy Solomon's-seal (Polygonatum biflorum). Plate 21

Trilliaceae

Indian Cucumber Root (Medeola virginiana). Plate 22

White Trillium; Large-flowered Wake-robin (Trillium grandiflorum). Plate 23b

Red Trillium; Wake-robin; Birthroot (Trillium erectum). Plate 23a

Painted Wake-robin (Trillium undulatum). Plate 24a

Nodding Wake-robin (Trillium cernuum). Plate 24b

Amaryllidaceae Yellow Star Grass (Hypoxis hirsuta). Plate 25

Iridaceae

Larger Blue Flag; Flagroot (Iris versicolor). Plate 26

Narrow Blue Flag; Poison Flagroot (Iris prismatica). Plate 27

Pointed Blue-eyed Grass (Sisyrinehium angustifolium). Plate 28a

Orchidaceae Small White Lady's-slipper (Cypripedium candidum). Plate 29

Showy Lady's-slipper {Cypripedium reginae). Plate 30

Downy Yellow Lady's-slipper (Cypripedium pubescens). Plate 31

Ram's-head Lady's-slipper (Criosanihes arietina). Plate 32b and Figure V, page 66

Moccasin Flower; Stemless Lady's-slipper (Fissipes acaulis). Plate 33 and Figure VI, page 69

Small Round-leaved Orchis (Orchis rotundijolid). Figure VII, page 70

Showy Orchis (Galeorchis spectabilis). Plate 34

Tall Leafy Green Orchis (Limnorchis hyperborea). Plate 37a

Large Round-leaved Orchis (Lysias orbiculata). Plate 35 and Figure VIII, page 73

Hooker's Orchis (Lysias hookeriana). Plate 36

Yellow-fringed Orchis (Blephariglottis ciliaris). Plate 37b

White-fringed Orchis (Blephanglottis hicphariglottis). Plate 38

Ragged or Green-fringed Orchis (Blephariglottis lacerd). Plate 39b

Smaller Purple-fringed Orchis (Blephariglottis psycodes). Plate 39a

Rose Pogonia; Snakemouth (Pogonia ophioghssoides). Plate 40

Whorled Pogonia (Isotria verticillata). Figure IX, page 77

Arethusa; Dragon's-mouth; Wild Pink (Arethusa bidbosa). Plate 43b

Grass Pink; Calopogon (Limodorum tuberosum). Plate 41a

Wide-leaved Ladies'-tresses (Ibidium plantagineum). Plate 42a

Showy Ladies'-tresses (Ibidium cernuum). Figure X, page 80

Southern Twayblade (Ophrys australis). Figure XI, page 81

Loddiges's Rattlesnake Plantain (Peramium tesselatum). Plate 41b

Downy Rattlesnake Plantain (Peramium pubescens). Figure XII, page 82

White Adder's-mouth (Malaxis monophylld). Figure XIII, page 83

Large Twayblade (Liparis liliifolia). Figure XIV, page 85

Fen Orchis; Loesel's Twaybladc (Liparis loeselii). Plate 42b

Calypso (Cythcrea bulbosa). Plate 43a

Large Coralroot (Corallorrhiza maculala). Figure VIII, page 73

Saururaceae

Lizard's-tail (Saururus ccruuus). Plate 44

Urticaceae

False Nettle (Boehmeria cylindrica). Plate 45

Santalaceae Bastard Toadflax (Comandra umbellate). Plate 28b

Aristolochiaceae Wild or Indian Ginger (Asarum canadense). Plate 46

Polygonaceae Swamp Smartweed (Persicaria muhlenbergii). Plate 47a

Lady's-thumb; Heartweed (Persicaria persicaria). Plate 47b

Arrow-leaved Tearthumb ( Tracaulon sagittatum). Plate 48a

Halberd-leaved Tearthumb (Tracaulon arifolium). Plate 48b

Climbing False Buckwheat (Bilderdykia scandens). Plate 15b

Coast Jointweed (Polygonella articulata). Plate 49a

Chenopodiaceae

Slender or Jointed Glasswort (Salicomia europaea). Plate 49b

Phytolaccaceae

Poke; Scoke; Pigeon Berry; Garget (Phytolacca americana). Plate 50

Portulacaceae

Narrow-leaved Spring Beauty (Claytonia virginica). Plate 51a

Carolina or Wide-leaved Spring Beauty (Claytonia caroliniana). Plate 69a

Alsinaceae Field or Meadow Chickweed (Cerastium arvense). Plate 63a

Caryophyllaceae

Bladder Campion; White Ben (Silene latifolia). Plate 52

Wild Pink (Silene caroliniana). Plate 53

Cuckoo-flower; Ragged Robin (Lychnis flos-cuadi). Plate 54a

Nelumbonaceae American Nelumbo or Lotus (Nelumbo luted). Plate 55

Nymphaceae