This section is from the book "The Gardener V1", by William Thomson. Also available from Amazon: The New Organic Grower: A Master's Manual of Tools and Techniques for the Home and Market Gardener.
Two bunches of Grapes, White and Black - 1. Wm. Bryden; 2. George Johnston.
For the best collection of White and Black Grapes, with their names, as are not included in the other prizes offered - George Johnston.
For the best collection of twenty sorts of Fruits - not more than six sorts of Grapes, two sorts of Pines, and two sorts of Melons - 1. G. Stevens, gardener to bis Grace the Duke of Sutherland; 2. George Johnston, gardener to the Earl of Strathmore; 3. W. Thomson, gardener to bis Grace the Duke of Buccleuch; 4. Alexander Ingram, gardener to his Grace the Duke of Northumberland.
For the best collection of sixteen sorts of Fruits, exclusive of Pines - 1. W. Matbieson, gardener to the Hon. Mrs Villiers, Tulliallan Castle Gardens; 2. Thomas Lees, gardener to the Earl of Haddington; 3. M. Temple, gardener to Mr J. Balfour, Balbirnie; 4. John Laing, gardener to Mr Robert Cathcart, Pitcarlie.
For the best collection of twelve sorts of Fruits, exclusive of Pines and Grapes - 1. John Cowe, gardener to Mr H. W. Hope, Luffness; 2. J. M'Indoe, gardener to the Archbishop of York; 3. Wm. Lowe, gardener to Sir A. C. R. Gibson Maitland, Bart.
For the best Vine grown in pot and in fruit (Black) - 1. A. Turnbull, gardener to Mr James Brunton, Broomlands; 2. A. M'Leod, Newbattle Gardens, Dalkeith.
For the best Vine grown in Pot and in Fruit (White) - 1. A. M'Leod; 2. James Gordon, gardener to Mr Andrew Wauchope, Niddrie.
For the best Melon, green-fleshed - 1. James Douglas, gardener to Mr F. Whitbourn, Loxford Hall; 2. James Philips, gardener to Mr J. Hope Barton, Stapleton Park, Pontefract; 3. Alex. Ingram, gardener to the Duke of Northumberland.
For the best Melon, scarlet fleshed - 1. James Douglas; 2. John Pottle, Bealings Grove, Woodbridge, Suffolk; 3. William Shand, gardener to Mr Duff of Fetteresso.
For the best twelve Figs, three sorts, four of each - 1. J. Co we, gardener to Mr H. W. Hope, Luffuess; 2. John Laing, gardener to Mr Robert Cathcart, Pitcarlie; 3. Mr Fowler, Hare wood House, Leeds.
For the best twelve Peaches, three sorts, four of each - 1. Duncan Campbell, gardener to Mr James Johnston of Alva; 2. D. Mathieson, gardener to the Hon. Mrs Villiers; 3. James Combe, gardener to Mr Wm. Greig, Glencarse.
For best twelve Nectarines, three sorts, four of each - 1. Thomas Hardie, gardener to Provost Swan, Springfield House, Cupar-Fife; 2. D. Mathieson.
For best twelve Apricots, three sorts, four of each - 1. David Ross, gardener to Col. Macdonald, St Martin's Abbey; 2. J. M'Indoe, gardener to the Archbishop of York; 3. George Cook, gardener to Captain Woods, Holeyn Hall.
For best Twelve Plums, three sorts, four of each - 1. William Kirkpatrick, gardener to Lord Abercromby; 2. George Scrymgeour, gardener to Mr R. Palmer, Holme Park, Reading.
For best six Peaches, any sort - 1. James Loudon, gardener to Mr Thomas Barnes; 2. William Brown, gardener to Sir David Baxter.
For best six Nectarines - 1. Thomas Hardie; 2. John Brunton, gardener to Sir David Kinloch, Bart.
For best six Jargonelle Pears, fit for table - 1. James Philips, gardener to Mr J. Hope Barton; 2. Thomas Lees, gardener to the Earl of Haddington, Tyn-ninghame; 3. William Melville, Glenlee Gardens, Galloway.
For best six Pears, two of each sort (exclusive of Jargonelle), fit for table - 1. James Douglas; 2. James Gordon, pardener, Niddrie House; 3. George Scrymgeour.
For a collection of Pears, twelve sorts, two of each, ripe or unripe - 1. George Scrymgeour; 2. Thomas Lees, gardener to the Earl of Haddington; 3. George Miles, gardener to Lord Carington, Wycombe Abbey.
For a collection of Dessert Apples, six sorts, two of each, ripe or unripe - 1. G. Scrymgeour; 2. William Bryden, gardener to Sir AY. Wallace; 3. AY. Brown, gardener to Mr D. Buchan, New Saughton.
For a collection of Baking Apples - 1. G. Scrymgeour; 2. J. Gumming, gardener to the Earl of Wemyss, Amis-field; 3. J. Mitchell, gardener to Sir D. Baird, Bart.
For best six Dessert Apples, fit for table, two of each sort - 1. G. Scrymgeour; 2. A. Anderson, gardener to Mr James Lindsay, Dryden Bank; 3. John Cowe, gardener to Mr Hope of Luff-ness.
For best pint of Gooseberries - 1. A. Moir, gardener to Mr John Baird of Uny; 2. Mr Geddes.
Pint of Red Currants - 1. M'Farlane, gardener to Sir R. Hay, Bart.; 2. Win. Shand.
Pint of White Currants - 1. J. Brunton, gardener to Sir D. Kinloch; 2. Lawrence Geddes, gardener to Lord Clinton, Invermay.
Collection of Tropical Fruits - J. M'Kay, gardener to Mr C. Tennant of The Glen.
Finest four Fruit-trees in fruits, grown and shown in pots - 1. James Gordon, gardener to A. Wauchope, Niddrie; 2. Geo. Greig, gardener to Mr Wm. Christie, Greenpark.
Class II. - (Nothing shown).
 
Continue to: