Xanthoceros Sorbifolia

This rare and beautiful tree can be propagated by root cuttings.

The Hemlock Spruce

It seems almost a matter of experiment whether trees do well or not in any part of the world. The Evergreens of the Pacific coast thrive in England, but do no good in the Atlantic portion of the United States. On the other hand, it is only exceptionally that the Hemlock Spruce of the Eastern States does well in Great Britain. A correspondent of the Garden has found it do well in clay soils in Austria.

Local Names

The cut-flower folks have christened the Amaryllis " Cape Bell." In the south the Savin Juniper is called "Cedar." A cultivator down South says for the first few years cultivate your orchard by planting " pindars " among your trees. But what are pindars?

Insects In 1880

This has been a remarkable season. There have been some Curculio, but Plums that have been barren for years, and Apricots that no one in many years past has seen a fruit on, have borne freely near Philadelphia.

New Southern Peaches

The following are the names of some of the newer candidates in the southwest: Boggy's Mammoth, Infant Wonder, Steadly, Miss May, Governor Garland, Nelson Cling, Mitchell's Mammoth, Brice's Early, Ashby's Early, Baker's Early, Hyne's Surprise, Shipley's Late, Austin's Late, Early Lydia, Mrs. Brett, Great Mammoth, Great Western. It is getting hard for an editor to keep up with Peach knowledge.

Origin Of The Ribston Pippin Apple

Though this is an English Seedling, it is of French descent. Seeds were sent from Normandy in a letter to Sir Henry Goodrich, in the early part of the last century, and from one of these trees at Ribston Hall, the Ribston Pippin came.

Family Favorite Peach

This promising Texas Peach is thus described by Mr. Munson:

"Family Favorite, seedling of Chinese Cling, but a freestone, two weeks earlier, of finer color and quality, firmer, not so liable to rot, very large, tree exceedingly vigorous, productive and a much surer bearer than its parent. Originated in Fannin County, Texas, by W. H. Locke; has fruited five years, will surely become a leading variety".

Big Cucumbers

The Garden is wondering what " on earth" are big cucumbers good for; and then it profanely remarks: "Give us a big Cyclamen or big Cauliflower if you like, or even a gigantic Long-pod; but what is the good of a Cucumber seemingly as large as an Egyptian mummy?" The stool of repentance will no doubt be brought out for this infidelity to all the old gardeners hold sacred.