Bill and legs yellow: tarsus two inches three lines: wings reaching two inches beyond the tail: shafts of the primaries black: mantle (in the adult) grayish black.
L. fuscus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. 11. p. 767. Lesser Black-backed Gull, Mont. Orn. Diet. § Supp. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. 11. p. 205. Selb. Illust. vol. 11. p. 509. pl. 95.
Entire length twenty-four inches. Mont.
(Adult in winter). Crown, region of the eyes, occiput, nape and sides of the neck, white, with longitudinal streaks of pale brown on the shafts of the feathers: upper part of the back, scapulars and wing-coverts, deep blackish gray: primaries black, deepening in tint towards their extremities; the first two with an oval white spot near their tips; the rest finely tipped with white; secondaries, and some of the longer scapulars, likewise tipped with white: forehead, throat, and all the under parts, lower part of the back, rump and tail, pure white: bill ochre-yellow; the angle of the lower mandible orange-red: irides gamboge-yellow: orbits bright red: legs yellow. (Summer plumage). The whole head and neck pure white, without any brown streaks: the rest as in winter. (Young of the year). Scarcely to be distinguished from that of the last species, excepting by the shorter tarsus and somewhat longer wings: plumage extremely similar: throat, and front of the neck, whitish, with longitudinal streaks of pale brown; rest of the under parts grayish white, almost entirely covered with large deep brown spots: upper plumage dusky brown, all the feathers edged with a narrow \ ellowish band: primaries black, without any white at the tips: tail grayish white at the base, variegated with black; the remaining portion deep blackish brown, the feathers tipped with white: bill blackish, brown at the base: legs dull yellow. (Egg). Yellow stone-colour, thickly spotted with ash-gray and two shades of brown: long. diam. two inches ten lines; trans, diam. one inch eleven lines.
Not uncommon on the northern coasts of Britain: less abundant southward, though generally diffused. Like the last species, occasionally observed inland on the banks of rivers. Breeds on rocks and steep shores, and lays from two to four eggs. Food, fish, worms, and marine rejectamenta.