Upper parts bright yellowish green: belly and under tail-coverts pure white: wings with the second quill equal to the fourth; third and fourth with their outer webs sloped off at the extremity.
S. sibilatrix, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. I. p. 223. Wood-Wren, Lamb in Linn. Trans. vol II. p. 245. pl. 24. Mont, in Linn. Trans. vol. iv. p. 35. Mont. Orn. Diet. Selb. Must. vol. I. p. 224. pl. 47. f. 2. Yellow Wren, Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. i. p. 255.
Entire length five inches three lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) four lines and a half, (from the gape) six lines and a half; of the tarsus nine lines; of the tail two inches one line; from the carpus to the end of the wing three inches: breadth, wings extended, eight inches eight lines.
All the upper parts bright yellow green: above the eye a broad streak of bright sulphur-yellow, arising on the forehead at the base of the upper mandible and terminating on the temples: sides of the head, throat, fore part of the neck, axilla?, and thighs, pale primrose-yellow; rest of the under parts pure white: quills dusky, edged with green: tail slightly forked, extending eight lines and a half beyond the tips of the folded wings; dusky, with each feather, except the outermost, likewise edged with bright yellow-green: bill and legs pale brown. (Egg). White, spotted and speckled all over with dark purple, red, and ash-colour: long. diam. eight lines; trans, diam. six lines.
Common in the southern, western, midland, and some of the northern counties, but not generally diffused. In Cambridgeshire very rare. Haunts woods and tall trees; being first heard towards the end of April or beginning of May. Note very peculiar, resembling the word twee repeated several times in succession, at first slowly, but afterwards in a hurried manner, and accompanied by a singular shake of the wings. Nest placed on the ground, of an oval form, constructed of dry grass, dead leaves, and a little moss, lined with finer grass and a few hairs. Eggs six in number.