Bill slender, very slightly curved, not longer than the head: tail cuneated: the outer feathers light brown, edged with white: a large portion of the tibia naked.
Entire length eight inches: length of the bill (from the forehead) nine lines, (from the gape) one inch; of the naked part of the tibia six lines; of the tarsus one inch three lines. Yarr.
Feathers on the top of the head dark brown, approaching to black, edged with very light brown, giving a mottled appearance; hind part of the neck light brown, with a minute dark spot in the centre of each feather; back, scapulars, and tertials, blackish brown, the edges of the feathers paler; primaries nearly black, tipped with white; the shafts white; tail-coverts brown, with lighter-coloured edges; tail cuneiform, the middle feathers black, the shafts and edges lighter; the feathers on each side light brown, inclosed by a zone of black, and edged with white: chin, sides of the neck, throat, and breast, light brown tinged with buflf; abdomen, flanks, and under tail-coverts, white, but pervaded also by the buff colour of the higher parts; sides of the neck with darker coloured spots: anterior portion of the under surface of the wing rufous brown; the outer portion spotted; under coverts pure white; shafts of the primaries on their under surface pearl-white, the outer web dusky, the inner web also dusky, and plain on the part nearest the shaft, the other inner half of the web beautifully mottled with dark specks; secondary quills also mottled at their bases, and ending in sabre-shaped points, presenting a regular series of lines formed by alternating shades of white, black, and dusky bands, well denned in the adult bird, and presenting a beautifully variegated appearance, peculiar to the species: bill black: legs brown. Yarr. (Egg). Unknown.
A single individual of this species, which is a native of Louisiana in America, was shot early in September 1826, in the parish of Melbourne in Cambridgeshire, in company with some dotterel. It is now in the possession of Mr Yarrell. A second was killed at Sheringham in Norfolk, July 28, 1832. This last, which proved to be a female, is in the Norwich Museum. It appears to be a very rare species even in its native country. Habits and nidification unknown.