Before and behind the eyes an irregular patch of chestnut-brown; back and flanks undulated with black: two middle tail-feathers somewhat elongated, straight.
Querquedula glocitans, Vigors in Linn. Trans, vol. xiv. p. 559. Bimaculated Duck, Penn. Brit. Zool. vol. ii. p. 602. pl. 100. no. 287. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. ii. p. 362. Bimaculated Teal, Selb. Illust. vol. ii. p. 321. pls. 55, & 55*.
Length of the body, bill included, fifteen inches nine lines; of the bill (to the forehead) one inch and nine-tenths, (to the gape) two inches and one-tenth; of the tarsus one inch and six lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing eight inches and two-fifths. Vig.
(Male). Forehead, crown, and occiput, very deep reddish brown, glossed with purplish black, passing, on the hinder part of the neck, into deep violet purple: between the bill and the eye, and behind the ear-coverts, two large irregular patches of chestnut-brown, margined and varied with white: cheeks, and sides of the neck, glossy duck-green, the rest of the upper neck, and throat, greenish black: front of the lower neck, and sides of the breast, reddish brown, with oval black spots; middle part of the breast pale reddish brown, spotted with black: groundcolour of the back pale sienna-yellow, undulated with black lines; scapulars the same, tipped with glossy Scotch blue; wing-coverts hair-brown, the lower row tipped with pale wood-brown; speculum dark green, glossed with purple: upper and under tail-coverts greenish black, glossed with purple: tail cuneiform, the two middle feathers black, narrow and acuminated, considerably longer than the others, which are hair-brown, edged with white: belly and abdomen yellowish white, with undulating black lines, darkest and most distinct upon the flanks: bill blackish gray, passing towards the base and margins, into dirty orange-yellow: legs pale orange. Selb. (Female). Chin and throat pale buff; head and neck the same, but spotted and streaked with black, the spots largest and most distinct upon the crown; lower neck, and sides of the breast, pale yellowish brown, with blackish brown spots; middle of the breast, and belly, white; abdomen white, with faint hair-brown spots; flanks variegated with yellowish brown and blackish brown: upper parts blackish brown, the feathers deeply edged with reddish white and yellowish brown; lesser wing-coverts hair-brown, the lower tier deeply tipped with pale reddish brown: upper half of the speculum green, with purple reflections; the lower half velvet-black, with white tips to the feathers: quills and tail hair-brown, the latter edged with white and reddish white: legs orange-yellow. Selb.
Very little is known of this extremely rare species, which was first described by Pennant from a male specimen taken in a decoy in 1771. Two other individuals, a male and female, occurred near Maldon in Essex, in the Winter of 1812-13. These last, which are described in the Linnsean Transactions by Mr Vigors, are now in the Museum of the Zoological Society. Habits and nidification unknown. Stated by Pallas to be a native of Siberia, frequenting Lake Baikal and the River Lena.