Bill yellow: legs livid: tarsus three inches: wings barely reaching to the end of the tail: primaries terminated by a large white space; the shafts entirely white: mantle (in the adult) pale bluish ash.
L. glaucus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. ii. p. 757. Sab. in Linn. Trans, vol. xii. p. 543. Glaucous Gull, Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. ii. pp. 209, & 212. Selb. Illust. vol. II. p. 498. pl. 99. Iceland Gull, Edmondst. in Wern. Mem. vol. iv. pp. 176, & 182.
Entire length twenty-nine inches: length of the bill (above) three inches, (from the gape) four inches; of the tarsus three inches; of the tail ten inches; of the wing nineteen inches: breadth, wings extended, five feet two inches. Faun. Bor. Am.
Similar to the last, but larger, with the bill more robust, and the tarsus longer. (Adult in winter). Head and neck white, streaked and mottled with gray: back, scapulars, and wing-coverts, pale bluish ash, not so dark as in the L. argentatus: primaries terminated by a large white space, extending upwards more than two inches; the shafts entirely white: tips of the secondaries, tail, and all the under parts, also pure white: bill very strong; wax-yellow; the angular projection of the lower mandible bright arterial blood-red: orbits red: irides yellow: legs livid flesh-colour. (Summer plumage). Head and neck pure white, without the gray streaks: the rest as in winter. (Young of the year). Whole plumage mottled throughout with white, gray, and light brown, as in the young of the L. marinus and L. argentatus, but the colours are always paler than in those species, especially those of the quills, which are brown instead of dusky, with the shafts entirely white: bill horn-coloured at the base, the tip brownish black; the angular projection of the lower mandible not so strongly defined as in the adult: legs flesh-colour. From the young of the last species, they are only to be distinguished by their greater size. (Egg). Stone-colour, spotted with ash-gray, and two shades of red-brown: long. diam. two inches nine lines; trans, diam. one inch eleven lines.
A regular winter visitant in the Shetland Islands, where it arrives about the middle of Autumn. In the southern parts of Britain rare, and only occasionally met with: such individuals generally young birds in immature plumage. A bold and voracious species, preying on fish and other birds, as well as on carrion. Retires to the Arctic Regions to breed.