Above, rufous brown, the centres of the feathers dusky; beneath, yellowish white: wing-coverts ferruginous.
Gallinula Crex, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. 11. p. 686. Crake Galli-nule, Mont. Orn. Diet. Land-Rail or Corn-Crake, Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. 11. p. 130. Meadow or Corn-Crake, Selb. Illust. vol. 11. p. 176. pl. 30.
Entire length ten inches: length of the bill (from the forehead) nine lines and a half, (from the gape) one inch one line; of the tarsus one inch five lines and a half; of the tail two inches and half a line; from the carpus to the end of the wing five inches four lines.
* Paget's Nat. Hist, of Yarm. p. 10. † Loudon's Mag. of Nat. Hist. vol. v. p. 384.
All the upper parts dusky brown, the feathers broadly margined with reddish ash; over each eye a broad cinereous streak, prolonged down the sides of the head and neck; wing-coverts ferruginous brown; quills reddish brown, tinged with gray: under parts yellowish white, tinged with cinereous, passing into pale yellowish brown on the breast; flanks and under tail-coverts with transverse bars of pale orange-brown: upper mandible of the bill brown; lower mandible whitish: irides pale brown: legs yellowish brown, tinged with gray. (Egg). Pale reddish white, spotted and speckled with ash-gray and pale red brown: long, diam. one inch six lines; trans, diam. one inch one line.
A regular summer visitant, appearing about the latter end of April, and departing in October. Is pretty generally distributed throughout the kingdom, though said to be most plentiful in the northern parts of it, and in Ireland. Frequents cornfields and meadows, particularly such as are in the neighbourhood of water. Nest on the ground, generally in high grass, rudely constructed of moss and a few dry plants. Eggs from seven to twelve in number, laid the middle of June. During the breeding season, the male is heard to utter a singular noise resembling the word Crex, frequently repeated. Food, insects, worms, and snails; also seeds and aquatic vegetables.