Head, throat, and crest, reddish brown; lower part of the neck, breast, belly and abdomen, deep black; flanks, a large spot on the shoulders, and speculum on the wing, white: bill and legs red.
F. rufina, Steph. in Shaws Gen. Zool. vol. xii. part ii. p. 188. pl. 54. Anas rufina, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. II. p. 864. Yarrellin Zool. Journ. vol. ii. p. 492. Red-crested Duck, Lath. Syn. vol. in. p. 544. Red-crested Pochard, Selb. Illust. vol. II. p. 350. (Trachea,) Linn. Trans, vol. xv. pl. 15. i.e.
Entire length twenty-one inches; length of the bill (from the forehead) two inches two lines, (from the gape) two inches three lines; of the tarsus one inch four lines and a half; from the carpus to the end of the wing ten inches.
(Mate). Head, cheeks, throat, and upper part of the neck, reddish brown or bay; the feathers on the crown elongated, and of a silky texture, forming a crest, somewhat paler than the rest of the head; lower part of the neck, breast, belly, and abdomen, deep black: back wings, and tail, pale brown: flanks, bend of the wing, a large spot on the sides of the back, speculum, and basal part of the primary quills, white: bill, tarsi, and toes, bright red: nail of the bill white: membranes of the feet black: irides bright red. (Female). "Crown, occiput and nape, deep brown; the crest less tufted; cheeks, throat, and sides of the neck, ash-brown; breast and flanks yellowish brown; belly and abdomen gray: back, wings, and tail, brown, with a slight tinge of ochre; no white spot on the sides of the back; speculum half grayish white, the other half pale brown; base of the quills white tinged with brown: bill, tarsi, and toes, reddish brown." Temm. (Immature male). Nape, fore part of the neck, and breast, dark brown; abdomen of a lighter brown; flanks white, tinged with pink: tail ash-brown; upper and under tail-coverts dark brown: legs and toes orange: the rest as in the adult. (Egg). Uniform olive-brown: long. diam. two inches two lines; trans, diam. one inch six lines.
An immature male of this species, supposed to be in the second year, was shot near Boston, in January 1826, while feeding on fresh water in company with some Wigeons. It is now in the collection of Mr Yarrell. Since then a second individual has occurred in the London markets; a third has been shot at Yarmouth; and a fourth killed near Colchester. This last is in the Museum of the Cambridge Philosophical Society. Said to inhabit the north-eastern parts, of Europe. Food, according to Tem-minck, shell-fish and aquatic vegetables.