Metrical Table, showing measurements in feet and inches:

Length InchesFeet
Millimeter0.0390.003
Centimeter0.3930.032
Decimeter3.9370.328
Meter39.3703.280
Decameter393.70732.808
Hectometer3937.079328.089
Kilometer39370.7903280.899
Myriameter393707.90032808.992

METRIC SYSTEM, SHOWING THE EQUIVALENTS IN OUR MEASURES

1 Myriameter= 5.4 nautical miles, or 6.21 statute miles.
1 Kilometer= 0.621 statute mile, or nearly 5/8 mile.
1 Hectometer= 109.4 yards.
1 Decameter= 0.497 chain, 1.988 rods.
1 Meter= 39.37 inches, or nearly 3 ft. 3 3/8 inches.
1 Decimeter= 3.937 inches.
1 Centimeter= 0.3937 inch.
1 Millimeter= 0.03937 inch.
1 Micron= 1/25400 inch.
1 Hectare= 2.471 acres.
1 Arc= 119.6 square yards.
1 Centaire, or square meter= 10.764 square feet.
1 Decastere= 13 cubic yards, or about 2 3/4 cords.
1 Stere, or cubic meter= 1.308 cubic yards, or 35.3 cubic feet.
1 Decistere= 3 1/2 cubic feet.
1 Kiloliter= 1 ton, 12 gal., 2 pints, 2 gills old wine measure.
1 Hectoliter= 22.01 Imperial gals., or 26.4 U. S. gals.
1 Decaliter= 2 gallons, 1 pint, 2 2/5 gills, imperial measure, or 2 gals., 2 qts., 1 pt., 1/2 gill, U. S.
1 Liter= 1 pint, 3 gills, imperial, or 1 qt., 1/2 gill U. S. measure.
1 Decileter= 0.704 gill, imperial, or 0.845 gill U. S. measure.
1 Millier= 2,204.6 pounds avoirdupois.
1 Metric quintal= 2 hundredweight, less 3 1/2 pounds, or 220 pounds, 7 ounces.
1 Kilogram= 2 pounds, 3 ounces, 4 3/8 drams avoirdupois.
1 Hectogram= 3 ounces, 8 3/8 drams avoirdupois.
1 Decagram= 154.32 grains Troy.
1 Gram= 15.432 grains.
1 Decigram= 1.542 grain.
1 Centigram= 0.154 grain.
1 Milligram= 0.015 grain.