Upper parts greenish brown: tail barred with brown and white; the two outer feathers on each side almost entirely white: bill and legs greenish.
T. Ochropus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. II. p. 651. T. Glareola; Markwick in Linn. Trans, vol. I. p. 128. tab. 11. Green Sandpiper, Mont. Orn. Diet, & Supp. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. II. p. 85. Selb. Illust. vol. II. p. 75. pl. 16. f. 2.
Entire length nine inches eight lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) one inch three lines and a half, (from the gape) one inch six lines; of the naked part of the tihia nine lines; of the tarsus one inch four lines; of the middle toe one inch two lines; of the tail two inches five lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing five inches six lines.
(Winterplumage). Crown of the head, nape, sides of the neck, and all the upper parts, cinereous brown, tinged with olivaceous green; the feathers on the back, scapulars, and wing-coverts, with an edging of small whitish spots: from the bill to the eye a brown streak, above which is another one of white: upper tail-coverts, and all the under parts, pure white; the breast, and front of the neck, variegated with numerous longitudinal dusky streaks: quills deep brown: under wing-coverts marked with transverse undulating white bars: tail white for one-third of its length from the base; the remaining portion barred with brown and white; the two middle feathers with five broad bars of the former colour; the two next with four; the two next with three; the two next with two; the two next with only one bar, but with a small spot higher up on the exterior web; the two outer feathers almost entirely white, having only a single small spot on the exterior web: bill dusky green passing into black at the tip: irides deep brown: legs and toes greenish gray. The summer plumage is distinguished by the deeper tint of the upper parts, which are also more glossed with green, and more spotted on the edges of the feathers; the streaks on the fore part of the neck are likewise more distinct. (Young of the year). " All the upper parts paler; the spots fewer, and of a yellowish colour; nape tinged with cinereous: sides of the breast of the same colour as the back, and marked with white spots; all the fore part of the neck, and middle of the breast, with lanceolate brown streaks: less white at the base of the tail; the bars of brown on the middle feathers broader." Temm. (Egg). Yellowish clay-colour, blotched and spotted with ash-gray and dark brown: long, diam. one inch four lines and a half; trans, diam. one inch.
An occasional visitant in this country, principally during the autumnal and winter months, but scarcely to be called common. Frequents the borders of streams, rivers, and other pieces of fresh water, but rarely resorts to the coast. Said to breed in the central parts of Europe, constructing its nest in the sand or grass by the water-side. Lays from three to five eggs. Food, insects and worms.