Bill very slightly curved at the tip, shorter than the head: tail cuneiform, the outer feathers pure white: tarsus eight lines and a half.
T. Temminckii, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. 11. p. 622. Little Sandpiper, Mont. Orn. Diet. App. Temminck's Tringa, Selb. Illust. vol. 11. p. 144. pl. 27*. f. 1, & 2.
Entire length six inches: length of the bill (from the forehead) eight lines and a half, (from the gape) eight lines; of the tarsus eight lines and a half or nine lines; of the naked part of the tibia four lines and a half; of the tail one inch nine lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing three inches nine lines: breadth, wings extended, eleven inches eight lines.
(Winter plumage). All the upper parts deep brown, with dusky streaks on the shafts of the feathers: throat white; breast and front of the neck cinereous brown; belly, vent, and under tail-coverts, pure white: tail cuneated; the four middle feathers cinereous brown; the others whitish; the two outer ones on each side nearly pure white: bill dusky: legs olivaceous brown. (Summer plumage). "Upper parts black, all the feathers broadly edged with deep ferruginous: throat white; forehead, breast, and fore part of the neck, reddish ash, with very small longitudinal black spots; the rest of the under parts, and outer tail-feathers, pure white; the two middle tail-feathers dusky brown, edged with deep ferruginous." Temm. (Young of the year, before the first moult). Upper parts cinereous brown, palest on the nape; all the feathers, those on the nape excepted, with a double edging of dusky brown and yellowish white: throat white; over the eyes a whitish streak; breast and sides of the neck cinereous gray, with a faint tinge of reddish; rest of the under parts white; tail-feathers, the outer one excepted, tipped with reddish: bill and legs somewhat paler than in the adult. (Egg). Unknown.
A rare, and only an occasional, visitant in this country. Montagu's specimen was killed on the south coast of Devonshire. Others have been since met with in Sussex and Norfolk. Frequents the borders of lakes and rivers. Probably breeds in high northern latitudes. Food, insects and worms.