Upper parts olivaceous green, with dusky spots: breast and sides spotted: wings with two transverse bars of yellowish white.
A. arboreus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. I. p. 271. Tree Pipit, Selb. Illust. vol. i. p. 262. pl. 49. f. 5. Field Lark, Mont. Orn. Diet. Tree Lark, Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. I. p. 218.
Entire length six inches: length of the bill (from the forehead) five lines and a half, (from the gape) eight lines; of the tarsus nine lines; of the tail two inches six lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing three inches six lines.
Strongly resembling the last species, but always to be distinguished by the hind claw, which is shorter than the toe, and so much curved as to form the quadrant of a circle; the bill is also somewhat stronger, and more dilated at the base. Upper parts olivaceous green, tinged with cinereous; the centre of each feather, more especially those on the head and back, dusky brown: lesser and middle wing-coverts tipped with yellowish white, so as to shew a double transverse bar on the wings when closed: throat almost white; fore part of the neck, breast, and flanks, ochre-yellow, marked with dusky spots, large and oval on the breast, but assuming the form of long narrow streaks on the sides; middle of the abdomen pure white; under tail-coverts tinged with yellow, but free from spots: tail dusky brown; the outer feather with the greater portion white; the next only tipped with white: upper mandible wholly dusky, under mandible dusky at the tip, flesh-coloured at the base: irides hazel: legs flesh-coloured, inclining to yellowish brown. (Egg). Grayish white ground, spotted and streaked with ash-colour and dark brown; sometimes pale purple, spotted with darker purple and dark red brown: long. diam. nine lines; trans, diam. seven lines.
A migratory species, visiting this country about the third week in April. Not uncommon in wooded districts, but rarely or never to be found in open country. Sings in its descent like the last species, but always rises from the top of some tall tree, to which it returns gradually, with expanded wings and tail. Song heard till the middle of July. Nest placed on the ground; formed of dry grass, patched externally with moss, and lined with the finer grasses. Eggs four or five.