Upper parts ash-gray: forehead, throat, streak above the eyes, and basal portion of the tail, white.
S. (Enanthe, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. 1. p. 237. Wheat-Ear, Mont. Orn. Diet. Selb. Illust. vol. 1. p. 181. pl. 48. f. 1. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. 1. p. 264.
Entire length six inches six lines: length of the bill (from the forehead) six lines, (from the gape) ten lines; of the tarsus eleven lines and a half; of the tail two inches six lines; from the carpus to the end of the wing four inches: breadth, wings extended, twelve inches.
(Male in summer). Upper parts of the body bluish ash: from the corners of the bill a black band, passing across the eyes, and extending to the ear-coverts; above the black, a white streak; forehead and throat white: wings brownish black: fore part of the neck, and upper part of the breast, reddish yellow; the rest of the under parts white: tail, with the exception of the two middle feathers which are wholly black, white for two thirds of its length from the base; the remaining portion black: bill and feet black. (Female). Upper parts cinereous brown, tinged with yellow: the band across the eyes brown: quills with pale edges: less white on the tail. (Male, after the autumnal moult). All those parts above, which in summer are bluish gray, tinged with rufous: rump, and streak above the eye, pure white: lore pure black; but the black on the ear-coverts tinged with rufous: wing-coverts, and secondary quills, broadly edged with rufous; primaries tipped with reddish white: chin white; throat, breast, and sides of the neck, decided rufous; rest of the under parts paler, but still tinged with rufous. The female, at this season, resembles the male, but is more rufous, with the colours not so well-defined: the black streak through the eye indistinct; the white one above it dull and inclining to rufous. (Young of the year). General plumage closely resembling that of the female in autumn: the band across the eyes very indistinct. (Egg). Uniform delicate pale grey blue: long. diam. ten lines and a half; trans, diam. seven lines and a half. A migratory species, making its first appearance about the end of March, and remaining till September. Common on open downs, and in uninclosed districts. Builds on the ground, under stones, or in old rabbit-burrows. Nest composed of moss and grass, and lined with wool or hair. Obs. Previously to quitting this country, it assumes the autumnal plumage, in which state it does not appear to have been noticed by Ornithologists.