[Ar. annil, for alnil, the indigo plant.] Aniline was first prepared from indigo in 1826, and takes its name from anil, the Portuguese word for indigo. It is now derived from the distillation of coal-tar. It is a colorless liquid, possessing a peculiar smell, and slightly heavier than water, and boils at a temperature of 36o°F. The aniline of commerce was first obtained in 1858 by a Mr. Perkin, in the preparation of a dye-stuff derived from aniline. This was known as mauve or Perkin's blue. Every shade and tint of color are produced by the aniline dyes, which are used not only in dyeing, but in preparing colored inks, in manufacturing colored papers, in printing wall-paper, and in coloring soaps, perfumes and cosmetics.