Head, neck, breast, and flanks, ferruginous: irides, and a spot on the chin, white: speculum white, edged with black beneath: bill and legs bluish gray.
F. Nyroca, Steph. in Shaws Gen. Zool. vol. xii. partii. p. 201. pl. 55. Anas leucophthalmos, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. ii. p. 876. Olive-tufted Duck, Sow. Brit. Misc. pl. 21. Ferruginous Duck, Penn. Brit. Zool. vol. ii. p. 601. pl. 99.? Mont. Orn. Diet. Supp. with Jig. Castaneous Duck, Mont. Orn. Diet. Supp. App. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. ii. p. 315. Nyroca Pochard, Selb. Illust. vol. it. p. 352. pl. 63. f. 2. (Trachea,) Mont. Orn. Diet. Supp. App. last pl. f. 1.
Entire length (male) sixteen inches six lines, (female) eighteen inches. Mont.
(Male). Head and neck dark ferruginous; on the lower part of the neck a narrow collar of blackish brown; back, scapulars, and wing-coverts, dusky brown, somewhat glossed with green and purple reflections, the whole finely powdered with pale reddish brown: a whitish spot on the chin; lower part of the neck, breast, and flanks, bright ferruginous; belly and under tail-coverts pure white; abdomen and vent blackish gray, finely speckled with yellowish white: speculum white, edged with black at the lower part: primaries dusky: tail, and upper tail-coverts, dusky brown, with a slight dash of ferruginous: bill and legs bluish gray; the nail of the bill, and the membranes of the toes, black: irides white. (Female). Head, neck, breast, and flanks, brown, all the feathers tipped with reddish; the collar on the lower part of the neck indistinct: upper parts dusky, the feathers tipped with pale brown: the rest as in the male. (Young of the year). " Crown of the head dusky brown: all the feathers on the upper parts edged and tipped with reddish brown: the white on the belly clouded with pale brown." Temm. (Egg). "White, tinged with greenish." Temm.
A rare species in this country, but met with occasionally during the winter months. Frequents rivers, extensive lakes, and other inland waters. Said to breed in marshes and on the rushy banks of rivers, laying from eight to ten eggs. Food, insects, aquatic vegetables, etc.
The Collared Duck of Donovan*, is either a female or a young male of this species, with a slight variation of plumage. The Ferruginous Duck of Pennant is also probably referable to this species in some one of its different states.