White; beneath ferruginous: forehead, and occipital band, green; orbits, throat, collar and back, black.
F. dispar, Steph. in Shaw's Gen. Zool. vol. xii. part ii. p. 206. Anas dispar, Gmel. Syst. torn. i. part ii. p. 535. Western Duck, Penn. Arct. Zool. vol. ii. p. 289. pl. 23. Lath. Syn. vol. iii. p. 532. Id. Supp. p. 275. Shaw, Nat. Misc. vol. i. pl. 32. Western Pochard, Shaw, Gen. Zool. 1. c. Selb. Illust. vol. ii. p. 360. pl. 66**.
Entire length seventeen inches. Lath.
(Male). Crown, sides of the head and neck, and hind part of this last for half-way, white; across the forehead a band of pea-green; a transverse fascia on the nape of the same colour, but deeper, at the lower corner of which, on each side, is a round black spot of the size of a pea; behind the eye, another spot of the same colour, but irregular in shape: chin, throat, and fore part of the neck, black, communicating with a collar of the same which surrounds the neck about the middle; from the hind part of this the black passes down over the back, quite to the tail: breast and sides pale ferruginous, deepening into chestnut at the middle, growing still deeper as it passes on towards the vent, where the colour is black: wing-coverts white; primary quills dusky black; secondaries six inches long, and curving downwards, partly white, partly black, the colours divided obliquely on each feather; scapulars also long, and curving elegantly downwards over the greater coverts, as in the Gar-ganey; each of these has the web next the body scarcely broader than the shaft itself, and both of them white; the other web very broad, and black: tail pointed, brown: bill and legs black. Lath. (Female). The whole plumage mixed brown and ferruginous, not unlike that of the Woodcock: the quills all straight, and of a dusky colour; some of the secondaries with white tips, forming a spot on the wing; some of the wing-coverts also tipped with white: legs black. Lath. (Egg). Unknown.
Only one individual of this species has hitherto occurred in Britain. This, which was a male specimen, is recorded to have been shot at Caistor near Yarmouth, in February 1830. It is now in the Norwich Museum. Said to inhabit Kamtschatka, and the western coast of America, breeding amongst rocks. Pennant states that it flies in flocks, and never enters the mouths of rivers.