Head and nape olivaceous green, with dusky spots: throat, and a narrow band across the eye, black: a yellow gorget on the neck.
E. Cirlus, Temm. Man. d'Orn. torn. I. p. 313. Cirl Bunting, Mont. Orn. Diet, and Supp. with fig. Id. in Linn. Trans, vol. vn. p. 276. Selb. Illust. vol. I. p. 292. pl. 52. f. 4. Bew. Brit. Birds, vol. I. p. 174.
Entire length six inches six lines. Mont.
(Male in Summer). Crown of the head, and nape of the neck, olivaceous green, with a dusky streak in the centre of each feather; throat, and a narrow hand through the eye reaching from the bill to the ear-coverts, black; streak above the eye, and another below it, bright primrose-yellow; a gorget of the same colour encircling the lower part of the neck: breast, immediately below the gorget, yellowish gray, inclining to olive green: back and scapulars fine chestnut brown, the former streaked with dusky; rump olivaceous brown: belly and vent bright yellow; sides of the breast and abdomen brownish red: tail with the two middle feathers chestnut brown; the rest black, the two outer ones obliquely marked with white: bill bluish gray: feet brown, with a tinge of flesh red. In Winter, the black on the throat is more dull, the feathers edged with pale yellow. (Female). Head and nape olivaceous brown, with numerous spots of a darker colour; above the eye a dull yellow streak, passing down the sides of the head: chin whitish; the rest of the under parts pale yellow; the breast spotted with reddish; the sides, and under tail-coverts, with large dusky streaks: upper parts as in the male bird, but the colours not so bright, and the spots on the back larger. (Egg). Dirty white, streaked and speckled with dark liver-brown: long. diam. ten lines; trans, diam. eight lines.
Not uncommon in Devonshire, and in one or two of the adjoining counties, where it was first observed by Montagu. Is also found in the Isle of Wight, but is scarcely known in other parts of England. Song and habits somewhat similar to those of the last species. Nest placed in a low bush; composed of dry stalks, roots, and a little moss, and lined with long hair and fibrous roots. Eggs four or five; laid early in May. Congregates in the winter season with Chaffinches, and Yellow Buntings. Said to feed on the berries of the Solanum.