Jaguar (felis onca, Linn.), the largest of the American carnivora; from its size, strength, and ferocity it is often called the South American tiger. It inhabits the warmer parts of America, from Paraguay as far north as Red river in Louisiana; it is considerably larger than the couguar, and but little inferior to the tiger. There is considerable variation in the size and markings, the height at the shoulder ranging from 2 5/6 to 2 1/6 ft., and the ground color from brownish to ashy yellow; the sides are marked with open circles of black, enclosing a light area with one or more dark spots; these markings, however, vary much in different animals, and even on the two sides of the same animal; there are no distinct stripes, and the lower parts are white; the tail reaches the ground, being shorter than in the leopard and panther. The jaguar lives solitary in thick forests, especially in the neighborhood of large rivers, but is occasionally driven by hunger into the cultivated districts; it is an excellent climber and swimmer, preying upon living animals and fish; its strength is such that it kills and drags off an ox or a horse with ease; its favorite mode of attack is to leap upon the victim's back, and by placing one paw on the head and the other on the muzzle to break the neck by a single effort; it is said to stand in shallow water and throw out fish on the shore with its paws; according to Humboldt, it is very fond of turtles, digging up the eggs, devouring the young, and clearing out the flesh of the larger ones with great skill; it rarely attacks man unless pursued or pressed by hunger, and then is very formidable.
Jaguars are now comparatively rare, but Humboldt states in his "Personal Narrative " that 2,000 skins were exported annually from Buenos Ayres alone, in which vicinity their depredations were formerly very extensive; their skins are handsome, and are esteemed for robes. It is occasionally seen in menageries, and, when taken young, is susceptible of partial subjection. It is sometimes called ounce (Port. onca), a name properly pertaining to an Asiatic species. (See Ounce.)
Jaguar (Felis onca).