Class 100

6 Cut Roses, distinct (amateurs) -!. Rev. S. R. Hole, 15s.; 2. Mr T. Draycott, 10s.; 3. J. E. Mapplebeck, Esq., 5s.; 4. Mr J. Walker, 2s. 6d.

Class 101

12 Cut Roses, new kinds, distinct, sent out in 1866, 1867, or 1868 (open) - 1. Mr J. Cranston, 1,10s.; 2. Mr C. Turner, 1; 3. Messrs S. Perkins & Sons, Park Nursery, Coventry, 15s.; 4. Mr G. Edwards, 10s.

Class 108

Group of Artificial Flowers, made in any material - 1. Mr J. Denton, 175 Regent Road, Salford, 1.

Class 109

Miscellaneous, for Plants not contained in any of the above classes (open) - 1. Messrs J. Veitch & Sons, 2, 10s.; 2. Mr B. S. Williams, 2; 3. Mr J. Kaye, Wilmslow, Cheshire, 1, 10s.

Fruit

Class 110

Collection of Fruit, consisting of 8 dishes of distinct kinds - 1. Mr J. Simpson, 6; 2. Mr J. Miller, gardener to Lord Foley, Worksop Manor, Notts, 4.

Class 111

Pine-Apple, any variety - 1. Mr G. Ward, 3; Mr J. Deavill, gardener to Major Martin, Ashbourne, 2; Mr W. Chambers, Shirley, near Birmingham, 1.

Class 112

Grapes, Black, single dish - 1. Mr W. Jones, 3; 2. Mr W. Woolley, 2; 3. Mr C. Watkins, Holmer Park, Hertford, 1.

Class 113

Grapes, White - 1. Mr J. Wallis, 3; 2. Mr W. Hill, gardener to R. Sneyd, Esq., Newcastle-under-Lyne, 2; 3. Messrs H. Lane & Son, nurserymen, Great Berkhampstead, 1.

Class 114

Peaches, single dish - 1. Mr A. Hay, gardener to Mrs Holland, Altrin-cham, 2; 2. Mr R. H. Smith, 1; 3. Mr W. Tillery, 10s.

Class 115

Nectarines - 1. Mr W. Car-michael, 2; 2. Mr W. Tillery, 1; 3. Mr C. Turner, 10s.

Class 117

Figs, single dish - 1. Mr J. Freeman, 15s.; 2. Mr J. Malcolm, Chol-mondeley Castle, Cheshire, 10s.; 3. Mr J. Simpson, 7s. 6d.

Class 118

Cherries, single dish - 1. Mr W. Tillery, 1; 2. Mr 0. Goldsmith, Polesden, Dorking, Surrey, 15s.; 3. Mr R. H. Smith, 10s.

Class 119

Strawberries, 4 dishes, distinct - 1. Mr J. Farquharson, Acton Park Garden, Wrexham, North Wales, 2; 2. Mr R. S. Yates, 1,10; 3. Mr J. Hulme, gardener, The Hayes, Timperley, Cheshire, 1.

Class 120

Strawberries, 1 dish - 1. Mr J. Fowler, 15s.; 2. Mr J. Farquharson, 10s.; 3. Mr Hulme, 7s. 6d.

Class 121

Melon, Green-fleshed - 1. Mr K. Webster, 1; 2. Mr C. Frisby, 15s.; 3. Mr W. Broadbridge, gardener to Sir C. Mordaunt, Warwick, 10s.

Class 122

Melon, Scarlet-fleshed - 1. Mr D. James, 1; 2. Mr E. Clarke, 15s.; 3. Mr J. Bolton, 10s.

Class 123

Plums, single dish - 1. Mr R. Janson, 1; 2. G. Whitfield, 15s.

Class 124

Basket of Out-Door Fruits, 4 kinds, distinct - 1. Mr J. Deavill, 10s.; 2. Mr W. Hill, 8s.; 3. Mr G. Elkin, 6s.; 4. Mr A. Meikle, gardener to S. Howard Esq., Whalley, Lancashire, 4s.

Class 125

Miscellaneous, for Fruits not mentioned in Schedule - 1. Messrs H. Lane & Son (3 pot Vines), 1, 10s.; 2. Mr J. Robson, gardener to Viscount Holmes-dale, Staplehurst, Kent (box of homegrown Oranges, &c), 1.

Cottagers Prizes. Flowers

Class A

Window Plant, of any kind - 1. Mr W. Renshaw, High Leigh, near Knutsford, 10s.; 2. Mr F. Royle, Ashton-upon-Mersey, 7s.; 3. Mr A. Buckley, Oldham, 5s.; 4. Mr H. Biddies, Lough-orough, 4s.; 5. Mr G. Plant, Cheshire, 3s.; 6. Mr W. Eckersall, Whittaker Lane, Prestwich, 2s.

Class B

Largest Collection Grown in one Garden, one bunch each - 1. Mr W. Eckersall, 10s.; 2. Mr W. Clarke, Canal Bank, Loughborough, 7s.; 3. Mr G. Hulme, Prestwich, near Manchester, 5s.; 4. Mr H. Biddies, 4s.; 5. Mr F. Buckley, Arley Green, Northwich, 3s.; 6. Mr S. Wooder, Lymm, Cheshire, 2s.

Class C

6 Stocks, distinct - 1. Mr W. Clark, 6s.; 2. Mr H. Biddies, 4s.

Class D

6 Roses, distinct - 1. Mr H. Biddies, 6s.; 2. Mr W. Clarke, 5s.; 3. Mr T. Buckley, Arley Green, Northwich, 4s.; 4. Mr G. Plant, 3s.

Fruit

Class E

20 Strawberries - 1. Mr P. Buckley, Marson, near Northwich, 5s.

Class F

20 Cherries - 1. Mr P. Buckley, 5s.; 2. Mr P. Buckley, 3s.; 3. Mr W. Clarke, 2s.

Class G

50 Gooseberries - 1. Mr W. Clarke, 3s.; 2. Mr T. Andrews, Poulton, near Warrington, 2s.; 3. Mr G. Plant, Is.

Class H

12 Apples - 1. Mr G. Plant, 6s.; 2. Mr W. Clarke, 5s.; 3. Mr W. Eckersall, 4s.

Vegetables

Class J

Collection of Vegetables arranged in a basket - 1. Mr W. Clarke, 10s.; 2. Mr H. Biddies, 9s.; 3. Mr T. Painter, Lawton, Cheshire, 8s.

Class K

Collection of Potatoes, 6 of a sort, 4 kinds - 1. Mr W. Renshaw, 10s.; 2. Mr W. Clarke, 8s.; 3. Mr H. Biddies, 7s.; 4. S. Wooder, 6s.; 5 Mr T. Buckley, 5s.; 6. Mr S. Painter, 2s.

Class L

12 Kidney Potatoes - 1. Mr W. Renshaw, 8s.; 2. Mr T. Wooder, 7s.; 3. Mr H. Biddies, 6s.; 4. Mr W. Clarke, 5s.

Class M

12 Round Potatoes - 1. Mr W. Clarke, 8s.; 2. Mr H. Biddies, 7s.; 3. Mr S. Wooder, 6s.; 4. Mr T. Painter, 5s.

Class N

3 Cauliflowers - 1. Mr W. Eckersall, 5s.; 2. Mr G. Hulme, 4s.; 3. Mr J. Andrews, 3s.; 4. Mr W. Clarke, 2s.

Class O

3 Cabbages - 1. Mr G. Plant, 5s.; 2. Mr W. Clarke, 4s.; 3. Mr T. Buckley, 3s.; 4. Mr T. Painter, 2s.

Class P

20 Pods of Peas - 1. Mr H. Biddies; 2. Mr W. Clarke; 3. Mr G. Hulme; 4. Mr T. Painter.

Class Q

20 Pods of Broad Beans - 1. Mr H. Biddies, 5s.; 2. Mr G. Hulme, 4s.; 3. Mr W. Eckersall, 2s.

Class S

6 Carrots - 1. Mr T. Wooder, 4s.; 2. Mr P. Buckley, 3s.; 3. Mr W. Renshaw, 2s.

Class T

6 Turnips - 1. Mr W. Renshaw, 4s.'; 2. Mr T. Wooder, 3s.; 3. Mr T. Painter, 2s.

Class U

4 Stalks of Rhubarb - 1. Mr J. Andrews, 5s.; 2. Mr T. Wooder, 4s.; 3. Mr T. Painter, 3s.

Class V

6 Onions - 1. Mr W. Clarke, 10s.; 2. Mr H. Biddies, 7s.; 3. Mr W. Renshaw, 6s.; 4. Mr T. Wooder, 5s.; 5. Mr G. Hulme, 4s.

Class X

Collection of Herbs - 1. Mr H. Biddies, 7s.; 2. Mr T. Painter, 6s.; 3. Mr G. Hulme, 5s.; 4. Mr W. Eckersall, 4s.