The Sequence of the Species is based on both Botanical and Chemical Results

Eucalyptus Species Investigated

GROUP 1.

Eucalyptus calophylla

2

E.

diversicolor

3

E.

tesselaris

4

E

trachyphloia

5

E

terminalis

6

E.

corymbosa

7

E.

intermedia

8

E.

eximia

9

E.

botryoides

10

E.

robusta

11

E.

saligna

12

E.

saligna var. pallidivaivis

13

E

novanglica

14

E

acaciæformis

15

E.

Rydalensis

16

E.

carnea

17

E.

dexltopinea

18

E.

nigra

19

E.

lævapinea

20

E.

phlebophylla

21

E.

alpina

GROUP II.

22

Eucalyptus Willkinsoniana

23

E.

eugenioides

24

E

umbra

25

E.

santalifolia

26

E.

Blaxlandi

27

E.

microcorys

28

E.

hemilampra

29

E.

corynocalyx

30

E.

fasciculosa

31

E.

megacarpa

32

E.

redunca

33

E.

Lehmanni

34

E.

leucoxylon

35

E.

rudis

36

e.

maculata

37

E.

intertexta

38

E.

lactea

39

E.

paludosa

40

E

Baeuerleni

41

E

uiminalis var..

42

E.

paniculata

43

E.

cornuta

44

E.

quodrangulata

45

E.

conica

46

E.

Bosistoana

GROUP III.

CLASS (a)

47

Eucalyptus polyanthemos

48

E.

Stuartiana

49

E.

Stuartiana var. cordala

50

E.

bicolor

51

E.

longifolia

52

E.

Behriana

53

E.

Rossii

54

E.

salmonophloia

55

E

Seeana

56

E.

rostrala var. borealis

57

E.

camphara

58

E.

Maideni

59

E.

Rodwayi

60

E.

cinerea

61

E.

dealbata

62

E.

resinifera

63

E.

accedens

64

Eucalyptus vernicosa

65

E.

urnigera

66

E.

unialata

67

E.

Gullicki

68

E.

platypus

69

E.

calycogona

70

E.

Dalrympleana

CLASS (b).

71

Eucalyptusideroxylon

72

E

squamosa

73

E.

Smithii

74

E

Bridesiana

75

E.

populifolia

76

E.

Parramattensie

77

E.

parvifolia

78

E.

pumila

79

E.

pulverulenta

80

E

Morrisii

81

E.

Moorei

82

E.

Muelleri

83

E.

longicornis

84

E.

Perriniana

85

E.

costata

86

E

maculosa

87

E

goniacalyx

88

E

globulus

89

E.

Nepeanensis

90

E.

cordata

91

E

Australiana

GROUP IV.

CLASS (a).

91

Eucalyptus elaophora

93

E

punctata

94

E.

tereticornis var.

cineolifera

95

E.

cosmophylla

96

E

stricta

97

E.

oleosa

98

E.

dumosa

99

E.

polybractea

100

E.

cneorifolia

101

E.

odorata

CLASS (b).

102

Eucalyptus melliodora

103

E.

ovalijolia var.

lanceolata

104

E.

Consideniana

105

E.

Risdoni

106

E.

linearis

GROUP V.

107

Eucalyptustereticornis

108

E.

punctata var,

didyma

109

E.

rostrata

110

E.

propinqua

111

E.

Deanii

112

E

Rudderi

113

E

salubris

114

E.

occidentalis

115

E.

exserta

116

E.

marginata

117

E

affinis

118

E

Fletcheri

119

E.

Woollsiana

120

E

albens

121

E

hemiphloia

122

E.

gracilis

123

E.

viridis

124

E.

uncinata

GROUP VI.

125

Eucalyptusviminalis

126

E.

Gunnii

127

E

rubida

128

E

Irbyi

129

E.

Bancrofti

130

E.

aceroula

131

E.

haemastoma

132

E.

Laseroni

133

E.

ovalifolia

134

E.

Dawsoni

135

E.

angophoroide

136

E.

microtheca

137

E.

fasticuta

138

E

fraxinoides

139

E.

macrorhyncha

140

E.

capitellala

141

E

acmenioides

142

E.

Planchoniana

143

E.

piliiluris

144

E.

obligua

145

E.

crebra

146

E

siderophloia

147

E.

melanophloia

148

E.

catulea

GROUP VII.

CLASS (a)

149

Eucalyptuspiperita

150

E.

amygdalina

151

E.

amygdalina var

nitida

152

E.

phellandra

153

E.

ultrea

154

E.

Leuhmanniana

155

E.

coccifera

CLASS (b).

156

Eucalyptus coriacea

157

E.

Sieberiaua

158

E.

campanu/ata

159

E.

oreades

160

E.

Delegatensis

161

E.

regnans

162

E.

gomphocephala

163

E.

taeniola

164

E.

Andrewsi

165

E.

dives

166

E.

radiata

GROUP VIII.

167

Eucalyptus virgata

168

E.

stellulata

169

E.

Macarthuri

170

E.

aggregata

171

E.

Staigeriana

172

E.

patentinervii

173

E.

citriodora

174

E.

Marsdeni

175

E.

ligustrina

176

E.

apiculata

ADDENDUM

177

Eucalyptus Baileyana

178

E.

obtusiflora